House Tour and Hair Salon|English Subtitle|
House Tour and Hair Salon|English Subtitle|


Today is June 22nd Monday. Another brand new week started! Haven’t film a vlog for long. We are quite all settled in our new house. So I’ll show you around our house. when you walk in the front door… sorry,we’ve got a parcel here today… There is a nice mirror… and this is our living room maybe you have already seen this bit We went for all white/nutral colour That picture is still hanged there tho. and here is our dining room.still messy… We raffled off this Spirited Away KAONASHI poster the other day… We put it in a frame but it’s a bit creapy in the dark. I get scared when I’m at home alone… We have more posters to put on the walls. and this is our kitchen…sorry for the mess again… my bike here.. it’s messy… well,that’s about it really… it’s raining today so I hung the laundry inside. and going upstairs… oh,this is called radiator. you don’t get any ai-rconditioner in english houses instead, you have this…is it like this in all the europe? it’s a gas heater circulating hot water and warms the room It’s really good because it’s not drying at all wish we have them in Japan there stairs are very english/foreign country-like… because they are all covered with a carpet and the first small room…again sorry for the mess… this is our guest room and this is our front main bed room there is a feature wall which is covered wih a big flower pattern wall paper and this is Harry’s work desk. he is planning to set up a PC there,too. we bought this wardrobe from Ikea and this is a poster of a Japanese film called Norwegian Wood It’s besed on Haruki Murakami’s famouse book It’s a gift from Harry’s sister. and our bed is second hand gift,too. douvet and cover are gifts,too! Almost all the things we have here are second hand and gifts! but when we saved some money,we wanna decolate in our taste. Hi, Mirror ! and here is our bath room I’m glad our bath isn’t too big! it’s about the same size as usual Japanese bath tubs. and shower is here… and then, sink and toilet… and this is our wardrobe/my makeup room. I do my makeups here. I can get beautiful sunlight through this window can’t show you the outside because you’ll see our neighbors so,this is where I live everyday in England now This house is so clean,new and comfortable. We really think we are super lucky. This is Harry’s sister’s friend’s house. and she moved Newzealand. so,she asked us if we wanna rent it while she is away. and she left all the funitures and kitchen tools etc. and really good rent,too!!! so I’m living without any worries. it’s been aout 2 months since I moved to England. I’m still not comfident with my English sometimes I don’t understand what people are saying especially when I’m with friends and they are talking at the same time it’s difficult to follow the conversation. those little things make me a bit stressed… BUT everybody is so nice and friendly and helpful. so I’m enjoying living here. I really apreciate everything. after that,I just need to be more confident with myself. I should go outside and talk to people more often. so next step is to do everything by miself. I can go shopping alone,OK. but I should make friends and talk to them. it’s not good to be always inside alone,isn’t it… so i should find some cultural lessons or something… maybe English school? so that’s about it today! oh,it’s already 5:30 pm now I think Harry will be back around 6:30 So,I’m cooking dinner now. Today’s menu is Pork Ginger. marinating the pork with ginger and some other stuff… like ginger and soy sauce etc… porks were quite cheap today! really thick porks! It was 5pounds for 8 pork steaks. I think it’s a good deal. I bough them at Tesco. So,I’m gonna cook Pork Ginger tonight! ah,I wanna cook some miso soup as well! Yes,I’ll make miso soup! Last week,we ate pizza and frozen food a lot we were not eating decent food… so we’ll eat healthy tonight!!! see you later! Today is Tuesday… what date is today??? we don’t have any calender at the moment so I don’t know the date at all. we ordered a calender on Amazon 2days ago. I went to town to buy a calender the other day… but it’s already June so… I couldn’t find any of them. you can get 2016 ones tho. so I have to order it on Amazon. I guess it will come in a week. Today is June 23rd,Tuesday I was supporsed to go to a hairsalon. Harry’s sister is going so I wanted to go with her. so she called the salon for me. but they said if you have never dyed your hair in Englan you have to have a patch test before. it’s a law apparently. so I can’t do my hair colour today. So,I’ll just go to take the patch test. and I have to wait 72 hours. that means 3 days… really??? they won’t do my hair dye before 72 hours. that’s the day after tomorrow!!! eh?is it 4 days??? I don’t know… well I have to the test today anyway. and 72 hours… So it’s friday. I’ll dye my hair on friday, my roots looks awful but I’m excited because it’s my first hairsalon in UK hope it’s a nice salon and have good dresser. now I came back from shopping and hair salon and getting ready for dinner today’s menu is bolognese. yes,I’m taking patch test now. they put a hair dye behind my ear. and if you getting itcy or something you need to call them. if I’m fine,I’ll have my hair done on Thursday. the salon I went today wasn’t like gorgeous or anything… very small local hair salon. girls who works there ae cute. and there is a very chatty owner guy. there were 2 old ladies customers today. I think thier customers have a wide range of age group. there are many male customers too. very interestiong hair salon! They said my hair dresser is gonna be Karen. I didn’t see her today tho. the girl at reception had really nice cat eye makeup and very friendly and cute. so I’m looking forward to going on Thursday. and on July 11th,we will have our English wedding party. quite casual party tho. so,I book an appointment for the day at the salon,too. we haven’t decided what our party is gonna be like yet We already had a propper wedding ceremony and party in Japan. but hopefully the english one is gonna be a good one,too. I feel like I can do new things by myself with more confidence now. I did hairsalon,and maybe nail salon next. oh this weekend,from Sat to Sun,we will go to London. Harry’s friend is gonna have a party there. her name is Hanna she is making a craft beer in London. and apparently her next door is making Gin. and he has a distillery there. sounds fun! so,get my hair sorted and go down to London! and I’ll end tonigh with my spagbole!!! today is June 24 th. I recieved my calender!!! super cheep Amazon calender. now I know date and bank holidays!!! today is Harry’s friend Phil’s birthday. so I’m making him some chocolate chip cookies. baking some in the oven now. I’ve never used this recipe so I’m not sure. and preparing for dinner… using my best friend CookDo! making some stairfry. Harry wants some noodle with it so maybe I can do Yakisoba with many vegitables. and marinating the pork that I bought the other day. with Soysouce,Mirin,Sake,Salt and pepper. I don’t know if I’m doing right tho. I’m not really a good cook. just trying in my own way! and today is quite a nice day so I’m doing a laundry i guess in english houses,it’s quite common to have this waching line. I thought it’s in only old houses. now I’m just waiting Harry to come home. and hoping the cookies turn well! finished! I haven’t try it yet. I’m drinking this in a wine glass… it’s not wine.it’s pomegranate juice. Pomegranate is very common fruits in UK. It’s called Zakuro in Japanese. I LOVE Zakuro!!! It seems you can get Zakuro anytime in UK. and in my place Hull, There is a fair called Hull Fair. once in a year,there is a big outside fun fair in Hull. and you can buy pomegranate at the fair,too. I don’t know why they sell it at fair tho!!! I tried this juice now… but I don’t taste pomegranate so much. it tastes like a really weak rasberry juice. I just bought it because it’s unsual to me. Harry hasn’t back yet. so I’ll wait with my juice. finally Thursday!going to the hair salon! a little bit nurvous… something is beeping… hope they’ll understand what I want. I was reserching on the internet about english hair salons. and from what my Japanese hair dresser said before… apparently,foreign hairdressers are not good as Japanese dressers! in technical way.Japanese dressers are better. people says they are not good at cutting hair compare to Japanese. I’m a bit worried… but my hair style is quite simple so it’s not too difficult thing. so I hope it’s gonna be fine. just praying they can do it well! I’m back now!!! my hair dresser Karen… I think she is about 40,but looking really cool. and very friendly and nice! so she coloured my roots to match the rest of my hair. and she also put some highlight to the lower bottom. the colour has’t set in my hair yet so I can’t see the real result yet. but so far I like the colour. but hair style turn into…all one length. can you see? well,anyway…it was my first english hair salon experience… I was relieved that everyone was very friendly. but the shampoo sink was not really good. it was the half way down kind of chair and sink. my neck was hurting all the time! and while she was washing my hair,I feel water dripping down my back. but she seemes very chilled out and just did it! and after the colouring,my hair feels soooo dry!!! in Japan,they usually put nice treatment conditioner after any colour. but I think they didn’t today. so I think I have to care it myself… It’s really dry…

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *